BarnMini-22
press to zoom
BarnMini-22 Diagram
press to zoom
1/1

BarnMini-22   SFP to SFP converter

 

The BarnMini series are made of robust materials in an elegant design. BarnMini-22 is the heir of BarnMini-02, increasing the maximum bandwidth up to 12G and adding remote monitoring via TCP/IP.

BarnMini-22 can be used for fiber conversion between multimode and single mode, Ethernet to fiber, CWDM fiber color conversion or any other combination of signals depending on the SFP selections.

BarnMini-22 is a “Norwegian army knife” –  application can be changed on the fly by replacing the SFPs

Electrical Ports

• 2x SFP+ port (small formfactor pluggable) for transceivers, MSA compliant and non-MSA compliant, up to 12Gbps
• SMPTE 259M, 292M, 372M, 424M, 372M, ST-2081, ST-2082, DVB-ASI, AES10 (MADI), AES3, IEEE 802.3ae
• Multirate reclocking of outputs 100Mbps – 12Gbps
• SFP modules are hot pluggable/swappable
• Single-mode, multi-mode or media-converter SFP modules

Control port

• 1x RJ45 connector
• 10/100 Mbps Ethernet

Power Supply

• 12-24V DC, power supply included

Physical Size

• 92mm x 98mm x 22mm

• 200g

Ordering Code:

• BarnMini-22

Back to BarnMinis